• CenterforHomeEducationRCBackground
  • CenterforHomeEducationRCBackground
  • DandDChefs2017Background
  • DelgadoBackground
  • FormerChairsBackground
  • GroundBreakingBackground
  • HCParkBackground
  • HDEyecareBackground
  • HomePage1cropped
  • HometownHeroesAwardsBackground
  • HTH_2016GroupBackground
  • NRHGroundbreakingBackground
  • OneStopBackground
  • VolunteersBackground
  • WalmartRCBackground
  • Winery1Background
AWARDS GALA NOMINEES, RECIPIENTS & SPONSORS
Date:  2/1/2017
ArticleType:  Press Release

2017 (celebrating 2016) Awards Gala Nominees and Recipients (nominess listed below with award recipients highlighted).

Non-Profit of the Year - Awarded to the local non-profit that is meeting area needs and making contributions to the community while being a big supporter of the Chamber. (Chosen by the Chamber staff)

6 Stones
American Legion Post #655
Community Enrichment Center
Purple Light Touch

Siegrid Charbonnet Community Spirit Award - Awarded to the Chamber Member who shows an enthusiastic spirit of cooperation with the Chamber and other members as well as a consistent community spirit by volunteering time and effort to Northeast Tarrant events and causes. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber general membership)

Atria at Hometown
Empire Development Group
Nothing Bundt Cakes
Sylvia Molina
Tito Rodriguez
Wells Fargo

Gertrude Tarpley Director of the Year - This award goes to the outstanding Chamber Director of the Year who has given years of service to the Chamber by serving on the Board as well as contributing to the Chamber’s success by giving time and resources. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber Board of Directors).

Mindy Monroe
Pat Bracken
Randy Clinton

Bob Hamilton MVP Award - Awarded to the Chamber member demonstrating extraordinary support and dedication to the Chamber. (Chosen by the Chamber Chairman of 2016)

Mindy Monroe – Legend Bank

Business of the Year - Awarded to the area business that consistently supports the NE Tarrant Chamber and shows community spirit in all aspects of their business. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber Board of Directors)

Dale White Insurance Services
El Chico Café
Jersey Mike’s Subs
J. A. Garrison & Co. CPAs
Pinnacle Bank
Tarrant Dermatology Consultants

Industry of the Year (Large Business) - Awarded to the Northeast Tarrant organization who contributes to the overall progress of Northeast Tarrant County through innovative programs, community philanthropic efforts and involvement in area organizations dedicated to improving the area. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber Board of Directors)

Atmos Energy
Buyers Barricades
ONCOR Electric Delivery
Santander Consumer USA

Rising Star

John Guthrie – Hawk Security

Chairman’s Choice Awards - These awards are chosen by the Chamber Chairman as a way to recognize outstanding member efforts that were vital to the success of the Chamber over the past year.

Brandee Simons
Scott Plourde
Shirley Hand
Pat Bracken

Volunteers of the Year

Brian Gil – Dale White Insurance Services
Eric Herron – Keller Williams Realty
Ken Prachar – World Pay
Rob Karnes – 4a Flooring
Shem “TJ” Joseph – World Financial Group
Troy Dunn – Troy Dunn Insurance Group


City Momentum Awards - Recognizing the exceptional business within each Chamber partner city that excels in overall business growth, corporate contribution to the community and is recognized by their employees as a great place to work. (Chosen by the city officials from each partner city)

Haltom City Momentum Award – Waste Connections, Inc.
North Richland Hills Momentum Award – Total Shooting Sports
Richland Hills Momentum Award – Walmart Neighborhood Market
Watauga Momentum Award – Shannon Rufe Snow Drive Funeral Chapel

Excalibur Award - The top award of the evening is the Chamber Excalibur Award which is awarded annually to the outstanding elected official who has demonstrated steady leadership and determined dedication to our communities. (chosen by the Chamber Executive Committee)

North Richland Hills Mayor Oscar Trevino

Member of the Year - The annual Member of the Year Award is very special and recognizes the Chamber Member who the membership feels went the most above and beyond with their support of Chamber efforts over the last year. (The Member of the Year is chosen from a vote of the general membership from the Chamber’s 2016 Members of the Month)

Diamond Oaks Country Club – 2016 January Member of the Month
Birdville Center of Technology & Advanced Learning (BCTAL) – 2016 February Member of the Month
Eagle & Wheeler Printing – 2016 March Member of the Month
NYTEX Sports Centre – 2016 April Member of the Month
The College of Healthcare Professions (CHCP) – 2016 May Member of the Month
Santander Consumer USA – 2016 June Member of the Month
Events by Chef Tyler – 2016 July Member of the Month
Birdville ISD (BISD) – 2016 August Member of the Month
Buyers Barricades – 2016 September Member of the Month
City of Richland Hills – 2016 October Member of the Month
Crazy Cowboy Restaurant – 2016 November Member of the Month
Wells Fargo – 2016 December Member of the Month

2016 DIPLOMAT STAR OF THE YEAR NOMINEES - The Diplomat Program is the backbone of the Chamber’s volunteer effort and many of today’s leaders in our cities and local businesses accelerated their leadership skills by serving as a Diplomat of the Northeast Tarrant Chamber. This year’s Diplomat nominees have already won the monthly Diplomat Award in 2016 and have tirelessly supported Chamber ribbon cuttings, mixers, and major events. (Chosen by a vote of the Chamber Diplomats)

Brandee Simons - January 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Simons Agency, LLC
Eric Herron - February 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Keller Williams Realty
March 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Ellen McEwen – Diamond Oaks Country Club
Dale White - April 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Dale White Insurance Services
Shem “TJ” Joseph - May 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - World Financial Group
Shirley Hand - June 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Meadow Crest Self Storage
John Guthrie - July 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Hawk Security
Rich Haas - August 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - American Legion Post #655
Troy Dunn - September 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Troy Dunn Insurance Group
Brian Gil - October 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Dale White Insurance Services
Sylvia Molina - November 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Premier Financial Alliance
Keaton Dixon – December 2016 Diplomat Star of the Month - Iron Horse Golf Course

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO MADE OUR CHAMBER GALA POSSIBLE!

FIVE STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS
Baylor Scott & White Regional Medical Center at Grapevine | Five Star Ford | Medical City North Hills | ONCOR Electric Delivery | Santander Consumer USA | Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital HEB | City of Haltom City | City of North Richland Hills | City of Richland Hills | City of Watauga

FOUR STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS
AV Media | Bethesda Christian School | Birdville ISD | BrevAll Technologies | Buyers Barricades | Crown Trophy | Frost Bank | Magik Digital | Murnahan PR | Star-Telegram | Wells Fargo

THREE STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS
Atmos Energy | Coca-Cola Refreshments | Cook Children's Northeast Hospital | Diamond Oaks Country Club Grand Hall at NRH Centre | Graphics Group | Iron Horse Golf Course | Legend Bank | Pinnacle Bank | Republic Services | Shamrock Promotions Unlimited | Simons Agency, LLC | Speedpro Imaging | Sweet Memories Cakes & Catering | Tarrant Dermatology Consultants | Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Alliance | The Northeast Times | The Rockaway Company

TWO STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS
6 Stones | All About Recognition | Dynamic Business Solutions | Fort Worth Community Credit Union | Huggins | Landscapes, Etc. | Mid-Cities Vapor | Northeast Mall | NYTEX Sports Centre | Pacheco Koch | Waste Connections, Inc. | The Freedman Company | Smiley’s Studios | Western Exterminating

ONE STAR CORPORATE SPONSORS
4a Flooring | Birdville Education Foundation | Cockrell Enovation | DAS HR Consulting | Family Christian Doors | Focal Point Business Coaching | Keller ISD | Lauren Midgley | Marketing-4-U | Nothing Bundt Cakes | Simple Leadership Strategies

AWARDS GALA UNDERWRITING SPONSORS
4a Flooring | 6 Stones | City of North Richland Hills | Diamond Oaks Country Club | Empire Development Group | Expressions Chiropractic | J. A. Garrison & Co. CPAs | Nothing Bundt Cakes | O. Trevino Construction | Shamrock Promotions Unlimited | Simons Agency, LLC | Tarrant County College NE | Total Shooting Sports

CHAMBER R&R SPONSORS
Aume Motion Arts | Atria at Hometown | Baseball Diamonds | Billy Bob’s Texas | Bonefish Grill | Bubba Love BBQ | Chef Point Café | Chef Tyler | Chick fil-A at Rufe Snow | Choctaw Casinos & Resorts | Crazy Cowboy Restaurant | Dallas Theatre Center | Desserts Galore by Rita | Diamond Oaks Country Club | El Chico Café | Fresco’s Cocina Mexicana | Hilton Anatole Hotel | Iron Horse Catering | Jason’s Express | Jersey Mike’s Subs | LT Academy | McAlister’s Deli | Niki’s Italian Bistro | Nothing Bundt Cakes | NRH2O | Pickles BBQ and Icehouse | Posado’s Café | Radisson Fort Worth North | Red, Hot & Blue | Simply Elegant | Sweet Memories Catering & Cakes | TCP Catering | Texas Star Golf Course | Quality Inn & Suites | Zuroma

SPECIAL THANKS – AWARDS GALA

ARTICLE
Join Us