2018 AWARD BANQUET NOMINEES & RECIPIENTS
|
The Northeast Tarrant Chamber 2018 Awards Gala celebrating the local efforts of Chamber Members and Northeast Tarrant Organizations was held on Thursday, February 1st at the NRH Centre in North Richland Hills. |
The Northeast Tarrant Chamber is privileged to honor the amazing efforts of members throughout the previous year!
The highest honor the Chamber gives each year at the Gala is the Excalibur Award, presented annually to the outstanding elected official who has demonstrated steady leadership and determined dedication to Northeast Tarrant County.
Every individual and business nominated for an award in 2018 were very deserving of the honor and each award, nominee, and recipient are listed below. Award recipients in each category are underlined!
Excalibur Award
Congresswoman Kay Granger
Bob Hamilton MVP Award
Tony Pack – Five Star Ford
Rising Star
La’Wonda Peoples – Eventfully Yours Special Event Venue
Volunteers of the Year
Carl Bottenus – Sure Look Homes
Dale White – Dale White Insurance Services
Frankie Moeller – Ferguson Heating & Cooling
John Guthrie – Hawk Security
Tammy Salter – PostNet
The College of Health Care Professionals
Chairman’s Choice Awards
Howard Shotwell – R&D Associates
John Wright – Simple Leadership Strategies
Nice Sparks – DoorServe Dry Cleaning
Paul Enloe – BrevAll Technologies
Susan Young – Texas State Senator Kelly Hancock
Siegrid Charbonnet Community Spirit Award
Crystal Sanders-Five Star Ford
John Guthrie-Hawk Security
Saul & Denise David-Empire360
Troy & Kristy Dunn-Troy Dunn Insurance Group
Non-Profit of the Year
American Legion Post 655
Meals on Wheels of Tarrant County
Northeast Richland Lions Club
Industry of the Year nominees - Awarded to the Northeast Tarrant organization who contributes to the overall progress of Northeast Tarrant County through innovative programs, community philanthropic efforts and involvement in area organizations dedicated to improving the area.
Fort Worth Transportation Authority (TEXRail)
North Tarrant Express
Santander Consumer USA
Tarrant County College – Northeast Campus
Business of the Year nominees – Awarded to the area business that consistently supports the Northeast Tarrant Chamber and shows community spirit in all aspects of their business.
BrevAll Technologies
Empire360
Eventfully Yours Special Event Venue
JimAustinOnline
Legend Bank
PostNET
Gertrude Tarpley Director of the Year Award nominees - This award goes to the outstanding Chamber Director who has given years of service to the Chamber by serving on the Board as well as contributing to the Chamber’s success by giving time and resources.
Howard Shotwell
Ruth Ann Reagan
Scott Plourde
Haltom City Momentum Award
Austin Barnes Real Estate
North Richland Hills Momentum Award
Birdville ISD
Richland Hills Momentum Award
Dale White Insurance Services
Watauga Momentum Award
Jersey Mike’s Subs
2017 Member of the Year nominees…
January 2017 Member of the Month - Chick-fil-A on Rufe Snow Drive
February 2018 Member of the Month - Murnahan PR
March 2017 Member of the Month - NRH Centre
April 2017 Member of the Month – Dale White Insurance Services
May 2017 Member of the Month - Frost Bank
June 2017 Member of the Month - Jersey Mike’s Subs
July 2017 Member of the Month - Medical City North Hills
August 2017 Member of the Month - BrevAll Technologies
September 2017 Member of the Month – Magik Digital
October 2017 Member of the Month - NYTEX Sports Centre
November 2017 Member of the Month - Buyers Barricades
December 2017 of the Month - Troy Dunn Insurance Group
2017 Marshall Tunnell Diplomat Star of the Year nominees…
January 2017 - Evelyn Kelly, Shamrock Promotions Unlimited
February 2017 - Scot Moran, Uncard-FaceBook for Business
March 2017 - Monica Stanley, Edward Jones
April 2017 - Sterling Hailey
May 2017 - John Guthrie, Hawk Security
June 2017 - Tammy Salter, PostNet
July 2017 - Troy Dunn, Troy Dunn Insurance Group
August 2017 - Brian Gil, Dale White Insurance Services
September 2017 - Frankie Moeller, Cary Services
October 2017 - Kristy Dunn, Troy Dunn Insurance Group
November 2017 - Nice Sparks, DoorServe Drycleaning & Laundry
December 2017 Greg Gideon, Edward Jones
The highest honor the Chamber gives each year at the Gala is the Excalibur Award, presented annually to the outstanding elected official who has demonstrated steady leadership and determined dedication to Northeast Tarrant County.
Every individual and business nominated for an award in 2018 were very deserving of the honor and each award, nominee, and recipient are listed below. Award recipients in each category are underlined!
Excalibur Award
Congresswoman Kay Granger
Bob Hamilton MVP Award
Tony Pack – Five Star Ford
Rising Star
La’Wonda Peoples – Eventfully Yours Special Event Venue
Volunteers of the Year
Carl Bottenus – Sure Look Homes
Dale White – Dale White Insurance Services
Frankie Moeller – Ferguson Heating & Cooling
John Guthrie – Hawk Security
Tammy Salter – PostNet
The College of Health Care Professionals
Chairman’s Choice Awards
Howard Shotwell – R&D Associates
John Wright – Simple Leadership Strategies
Nice Sparks – DoorServe Dry Cleaning
Paul Enloe – BrevAll Technologies
Susan Young – Texas State Senator Kelly Hancock
Siegrid Charbonnet Community Spirit Award
Crystal Sanders-Five Star Ford
John Guthrie-Hawk Security
Saul & Denise David-Empire360
Troy & Kristy Dunn-Troy Dunn Insurance Group
Non-Profit of the Year
American Legion Post 655
Meals on Wheels of Tarrant County
Northeast Richland Lions Club
Industry of the Year nominees - Awarded to the Northeast Tarrant organization who contributes to the overall progress of Northeast Tarrant County through innovative programs, community philanthropic efforts and involvement in area organizations dedicated to improving the area.
Fort Worth Transportation Authority (TEXRail)
North Tarrant Express
Santander Consumer USA
Tarrant County College – Northeast Campus
Business of the Year nominees – Awarded to the area business that consistently supports the Northeast Tarrant Chamber and shows community spirit in all aspects of their business.
BrevAll Technologies
Empire360
Eventfully Yours Special Event Venue
JimAustinOnline
Legend Bank
PostNET
Gertrude Tarpley Director of the Year Award nominees - This award goes to the outstanding Chamber Director who has given years of service to the Chamber by serving on the Board as well as contributing to the Chamber’s success by giving time and resources.
Howard Shotwell
Ruth Ann Reagan
Scott Plourde
Haltom City Momentum Award
Austin Barnes Real Estate
North Richland Hills Momentum Award
Birdville ISD
Richland Hills Momentum Award
Dale White Insurance Services
Watauga Momentum Award
Jersey Mike’s Subs
2017 Member of the Year nominees…
January 2017 Member of the Month - Chick-fil-A on Rufe Snow Drive
February 2018 Member of the Month - Murnahan PR
March 2017 Member of the Month - NRH Centre
April 2017 Member of the Month – Dale White Insurance Services
May 2017 Member of the Month - Frost Bank
June 2017 Member of the Month - Jersey Mike’s Subs
July 2017 Member of the Month - Medical City North Hills
August 2017 Member of the Month - BrevAll Technologies
September 2017 Member of the Month – Magik Digital
October 2017 Member of the Month - NYTEX Sports Centre
November 2017 Member of the Month - Buyers Barricades
December 2017 of the Month - Troy Dunn Insurance Group
2017 Marshall Tunnell Diplomat Star of the Year nominees…
January 2017 - Evelyn Kelly, Shamrock Promotions Unlimited
February 2017 - Scot Moran, Uncard-FaceBook for Business
March 2017 - Monica Stanley, Edward Jones
April 2017 - Sterling Hailey
May 2017 - John Guthrie, Hawk Security
June 2017 - Tammy Salter, PostNet
July 2017 - Troy Dunn, Troy Dunn Insurance Group
August 2017 - Brian Gil, Dale White Insurance Services
September 2017 - Frankie Moeller, Cary Services
October 2017 - Kristy Dunn, Troy Dunn Insurance Group
November 2017 - Nice Sparks, DoorServe Drycleaning & Laundry
December 2017 Greg Gideon, Edward Jones
Upcoming Events |
|